Bengal Property Index Choose place

Free calculator · West Bengal

200 Sq Yard to Katha in West Bengal

How much is 200 sq yard in Katha? The answer and table below use West Bengal units. For any other amount or unit, use the converter on this page or the full land measurement converter.

Quick answer: 200 Sq Yard = 2.5 Katha in West Bengal. 1 sq yard (gaj) = 9 sq ft, and 1 Katha = 16 Chatak = 720 sq ft.

Enter the area as
200 sq yard = 2.5 Katha West Bengal units
Total area 1,800 sq ft
As written on a deed 0 B · 2 K · 8 Ch Bigha · Katha · Chatak
Conversions of 200 sq yard
UnitValue
Bigha 0.125
Katha (Cottah) 2.5
Chatak 40
Ganda 50
Decimal (Satak, Shotok, Cent) 4.1322
Sq Ft 1,800
Sq Meter 167.23
Sq Yard (Gaj) 200
Acre 0.041322
Hectare 0.016723

Sq Yard to Katha table (West Bengal)

Sq YardKathaSq Ft
10 sq yard 0.125 90
20 sq yard 0.25 180
50 sq yard 0.625 450
80 sq yard 1 720
100 sq yard 1.25 900
150 sq yard 1.875 1,350
200 sq yard 2.5 1,800
300 sq yard 3.75 2,700
400 sq yard 5 3,600
500 sq yard 6.25 4,500
800 sq yard 10 7,200
1,000 sq yard 12.5 9,000
1,600 sq yard 20 14,400

How it is calculated

Convert to square feet first, then divide by the size of one Katha: 200 sq yard × 9 sq ft = 1,800 sq ft, and 1,800 ÷ 720 = 2.5 Katha.

For a mixed area, add the parts in sq ft first. Example: 1 Katha 8 Chatak = 720 + 8 × 45 = 1,080 sq ft = 2.48 Decimal.

West Bengal land unit table

UnitEqualsSq Ft
1 Bigha20 Katha = 33.06 Decimal14,400
1 Katha16 Chatak = 1.65 Decimal720
1 Chatak1/16 Katha45
1 Ganda1/20 Katha36
1 Decimal (Satak, Shotok, Cent)1/100 Acre = 0.605 Katha435.6
1 Sq Yard (Gaj)1/80 Katha9
1 Acre100 Decimal = 3.025 Bigha43,560
1 Hectare2.47 Acre = 7.47 Bigha1,07,639.1

Why other websites show different numbers

West Bengal uses 1 Bigha = 20 Katha = 14,400 sq ft, with 1 Katha = 720 sq ft and 1 Chatak = 45 sq ft. The same names mean different sizes in other places, and many national websites mix them up:

These are the West Bengal real-estate standard conversions. Bigha size historically varied by district and estate, and Ganda is rarely used today. For registration, mutation or any legal decision, confirm the area against your record at the BL&LRO (Block Land and Land Reforms Office). For the full explanation, read West Bengal Land Measurement Units Explained.

Popular conversions

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How many Katha is 200 sq yard in West Bengal?

200 Sq Yard = 2.5 Katha. Convert to square feet first, then divide by the size of one Katha: 200 sq yard × 9 sq ft = 1,800 sq ft, and 1,800 ÷ 720 = 2.5 Katha.

How many decimal is 1 bigha in West Bengal?

1 Bigha = 33.06 Decimal (about 33) in West Bengal. 1 Bigha = 14,400 sq ft and 1 Decimal = 435.6 sq ft, so 14,400 ÷ 435.6 = 33.0579. Most people round it to 33 Decimal.

How many katha make 1 bigha?

1 Bigha = 20 Katha. Each Katha is 720 sq ft, so 20 × 720 = 14,400 sq ft.

How many square feet is 1 katha in West Bengal?

1 Katha = 720 sq ft in West Bengal, and 1 Katha = 16 Chatak of 45 sq ft each. Bihar, Assam and some other places use a different Katha size, so check which convention a document uses.

Is Satak the same as Decimal?

Yes. Satak (also written Shotok) is the local name for Decimal, and Cent is the same unit in south India: 1 Satak = 1 Decimal = 435.6 sq ft = 1/100 acre. 1 Satak = 0.605 Katha.

How much is 1 acre in bigha in West Bengal?

1 Acre = 3.025 Bigha (43,560 sq ft ÷ 14,400 sq ft). 1 Acre = 100 Decimal = 60.5 Katha.

Can I use a converter for registration or mutation?

Use it to understand and compare figures. For registration, mutation or a sale deed, the area that counts is the one in your land record (khatian and plot) at the BL&LRO (Block Land and Land Reforms Office). Older records sometimes use a locally different Bigha.

Rates and conventions last checked: .