Bengal Property Index Choose place

Free calculator · West Bengal

1 Acre to Katha in West Bengal

How much is 1 Acre in Katha? The answer and table below use West Bengal units. For any other amount or unit, use the converter on this page or the full land measurement converter.

Quick answer: 1 Acre = 60.5 Katha in West Bengal. 1 Acre = 100 Decimal = 43,560 sq ft, and 1 Katha = 16 Chatak = 720 sq ft.

Enter the area as
1 Acre = 60.5 Katha West Bengal units
Total area 43,560 sq ft
As written on a deed 3 B · 0 K · 8 Ch Bigha · Katha · Chatak
Conversions of 1 Acre
UnitValue
Bigha 3.025
Katha (Cottah) 60.5
Chatak 968
Ganda 1,210
Decimal (Satak, Shotok, Cent) 100
Sq Ft 43,560
Sq Meter 4,046.86
Sq Yard (Gaj) 4,840
Acre 1
Hectare 0.404686

Acre to Katha table (West Bengal)

AcreKathaSq Ft
1 Acre 60.5 43,560
2 Acre 121 87,120
3 Acre 181.5 1,30,680
4 Acre 242 1,74,240
5 Acre 302.5 2,17,800
6 Acre 363 2,61,360
7 Acre 423.5 3,04,920
8 Acre 484 3,48,480
9 Acre 544.5 3,92,040
10 Acre 605 4,35,600
20 Acre 1,210 8,71,200
50 Acre 3,025 21,78,000
100 Acre 6,050 43,56,000

How it is calculated

Convert to square feet first, then divide by the size of one Katha: 1 Acre × 43,560 sq ft = 43,560 sq ft, and 43,560 ÷ 720 = 60.5 Katha.

For a mixed area, add the parts in sq ft first. Example: 1 Katha 8 Chatak = 720 + 8 × 45 = 1,080 sq ft = 2.48 Decimal.

West Bengal land unit table

UnitEqualsSq Ft
1 Bigha20 Katha = 33.06 Decimal14,400
1 Katha16 Chatak = 1.65 Decimal720
1 Chatak1/16 Katha45
1 Ganda1/20 Katha36
1 Decimal (Satak, Shotok, Cent)1/100 Acre = 0.605 Katha435.6
1 Sq Yard (Gaj)1/80 Katha9
1 Acre100 Decimal = 3.025 Bigha43,560
1 Hectare2.47 Acre = 7.47 Bigha1,07,639.1

Why other websites show different numbers

West Bengal uses 1 Bigha = 20 Katha = 14,400 sq ft, with 1 Katha = 720 sq ft and 1 Chatak = 45 sq ft. The same names mean different sizes in other places, and many national websites mix them up:

These are the West Bengal real-estate standard conversions. Bigha size historically varied by district and estate, and Ganda is rarely used today. For registration, mutation or any legal decision, confirm the area against your record at the BL&LRO (Block Land and Land Reforms Office). For the full explanation, read West Bengal Land Measurement Units Explained.

Popular conversions

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How many Katha is 1 Acre in West Bengal?

1 Acre = 60.5 Katha. Convert to square feet first, then divide by the size of one Katha: 1 Acre × 43,560 sq ft = 43,560 sq ft, and 43,560 ÷ 720 = 60.5 Katha.

How many decimal is 1 bigha in West Bengal?

1 Bigha = 33.06 Decimal (about 33) in West Bengal. 1 Bigha = 14,400 sq ft and 1 Decimal = 435.6 sq ft, so 14,400 ÷ 435.6 = 33.0579. Most people round it to 33 Decimal.

How many katha make 1 bigha?

1 Bigha = 20 Katha. Each Katha is 720 sq ft, so 20 × 720 = 14,400 sq ft.

How many square feet is 1 katha in West Bengal?

1 Katha = 720 sq ft in West Bengal, and 1 Katha = 16 Chatak of 45 sq ft each. Bihar, Assam and some other places use a different Katha size, so check which convention a document uses.

Is Satak the same as Decimal?

Yes. Satak (also written Shotok) is the local name for Decimal, and Cent is the same unit in south India: 1 Satak = 1 Decimal = 435.6 sq ft = 1/100 acre. 1 Satak = 0.605 Katha.

How much is 1 acre in bigha in West Bengal?

1 Acre = 3.025 Bigha (43,560 sq ft ÷ 14,400 sq ft). 1 Acre = 100 Decimal = 60.5 Katha.

Can I use a converter for registration or mutation?

Use it to understand and compare figures. For registration, mutation or a sale deed, the area that counts is the one in your land record (khatian and plot) at the BL&LRO (Block Land and Land Reforms Office). Older records sometimes use a locally different Bigha.

Rates and conventions last checked: .