Bengal Property Index Choose place

Free calculator · West Bengal

100 Decimal to Bigha in West Bengal

How much is 100 Decimal in Bigha? The answer and table below use West Bengal units. For any other amount or unit, use the converter on this page or the full land measurement converter.

Quick answer: 100 Decimal = 3.025 Bigha in West Bengal. 1 Decimal (Satak) = 435.6 sq ft = 1/100 Acre, and 1 Bigha = 20 Katha = 14,400 sq ft.

Enter the area as
100 Decimal = 3.025 Bigha West Bengal units
Total area 43,560 sq ft
As written on a deed 3 B · 0 K · 8 Ch Bigha · Katha · Chatak
Conversions of 100 Decimal
UnitValue
Bigha 3.025
Katha (Cottah) 60.5
Chatak 968
Ganda 1,210
Decimal (Satak, Shotok, Cent) 100
Sq Ft 43,560
Sq Meter 4,046.86
Sq Yard (Gaj) 4,840
Acre 1
Hectare 0.404686

Decimal to Bigha table (West Bengal)

DecimalBighaSq Ft
1 Decimal 0.03025 435.6
2 Decimal 0.0605 871.2
3 Decimal 0.09075 1,306.8
4 Decimal 0.121 1,742.4
5 Decimal 0.15125 2,178
6 Decimal 0.1815 2,613.6
7 Decimal 0.21175 3,049.2
8 Decimal 0.242 3,484.8
9 Decimal 0.27225 3,920.4
10 Decimal 0.3025 4,356
16 Decimal 0.484 6,969.6
20 Decimal 0.605 8,712
33 Decimal 0.99825 14,374.8
50 Decimal 1.5125 21,780
100 Decimal 3.025 43,560

How it is calculated

Convert to square feet first, then divide by the size of one Bigha: 100 Decimal × 435.6 sq ft = 43,560 sq ft, and 43,560 ÷ 14,400 = 3.025 Bigha.

For a mixed area, add the parts in sq ft first. Example: 1 Katha 8 Chatak = 720 + 8 × 45 = 1,080 sq ft = 2.48 Decimal.

West Bengal land unit table

UnitEqualsSq Ft
1 Bigha20 Katha = 33.06 Decimal14,400
1 Katha16 Chatak = 1.65 Decimal720
1 Chatak1/16 Katha45
1 Ganda1/20 Katha36
1 Decimal (Satak, Shotok, Cent)1/100 Acre = 0.605 Katha435.6
1 Sq Yard (Gaj)1/80 Katha9
1 Acre100 Decimal = 3.025 Bigha43,560
1 Hectare2.47 Acre = 7.47 Bigha1,07,639.1

Why other websites show different numbers

West Bengal uses 1 Bigha = 20 Katha = 14,400 sq ft, with 1 Katha = 720 sq ft and 1 Chatak = 45 sq ft. The same names mean different sizes in other places, and many national websites mix them up:

These are the West Bengal real-estate standard conversions. Bigha size historically varied by district and estate, and Ganda is rarely used today. For registration, mutation or any legal decision, confirm the area against your record at the BL&LRO (Block Land and Land Reforms Office). For the full explanation, read West Bengal Land Measurement Units Explained.

Popular conversions

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How many Bigha is 100 Decimal in West Bengal?

100 Decimal = 3.025 Bigha. Convert to square feet first, then divide by the size of one Bigha: 100 Decimal × 435.6 sq ft = 43,560 sq ft, and 43,560 ÷ 14,400 = 3.025 Bigha.

How many decimal is 1 bigha in West Bengal?

1 Bigha = 33.06 Decimal (about 33) in West Bengal. 1 Bigha = 14,400 sq ft and 1 Decimal = 435.6 sq ft, so 14,400 ÷ 435.6 = 33.0579. Most people round it to 33 Decimal.

How many katha make 1 bigha?

1 Bigha = 20 Katha. Each Katha is 720 sq ft, so 20 × 720 = 14,400 sq ft.

How many square feet is 1 katha in West Bengal?

1 Katha = 720 sq ft in West Bengal, and 1 Katha = 16 Chatak of 45 sq ft each. Bihar, Assam and some other places use a different Katha size, so check which convention a document uses.

Is Satak the same as Decimal?

Yes. Satak (also written Shotok) is the local name for Decimal, and Cent is the same unit in south India: 1 Satak = 1 Decimal = 435.6 sq ft = 1/100 acre. 1 Satak = 0.605 Katha.

How much is 1 acre in bigha in West Bengal?

1 Acre = 3.025 Bigha (43,560 sq ft ÷ 14,400 sq ft). 1 Acre = 100 Decimal = 60.5 Katha.

Can I use a converter for registration or mutation?

Use it to understand and compare figures. For registration, mutation or a sale deed, the area that counts is the one in your land record (khatian and plot) at the BL&LRO (Block Land and Land Reforms Office). Older records sometimes use a locally different Bigha.

Rates and conventions last checked: .