Bengal Property Index Choose place

Free calculator · West Bengal

1 Bigha to Decimal in West Bengal

How much is 1 Bigha in Decimal? The answer and table below use West Bengal units. For any other amount or unit, use the converter on this page or the full land measurement converter.

Quick answer: 1 Bigha = 33.0579 Decimal in West Bengal (about 33.06). 1 Bigha = 20 Katha = 14,400 sq ft, and 1 Decimal (Satak) = 435.6 sq ft = 1/100 Acre.

Enter the area as
1 Bigha = 33.0579 Decimal West Bengal units
Total area 14,400 sq ft
As written on a deed 1 B · 0 K · 0 Ch Bigha · Katha · Chatak
Conversions of 1 Bigha
UnitValue
Bigha 1
Katha (Cottah) 20
Chatak 320
Ganda 400
Decimal (Satak, Shotok, Cent) 33.0579
Sq Ft 14,400
Sq Meter 1,337.8
Sq Yard (Gaj) 1,600
Acre 0.330579
Hectare 0.13378

Bigha to Decimal table (West Bengal)

BighaDecimalSq Ft
1 Bigha 33.0579 14,400
2 Bigha 66.1157 28,800
3 Bigha 99.1736 43,200
4 Bigha 132.23 57,600
5 Bigha 165.29 72,000
6 Bigha 198.35 86,400
7 Bigha 231.4 1,00,800
8 Bigha 264.46 1,15,200
9 Bigha 297.52 1,29,600
10 Bigha 330.58 1,44,000
20 Bigha 661.16 2,88,000
50 Bigha 1,652.89 7,20,000
100 Bigha 3,305.79 14,40,000

How it is calculated

Convert to square feet first, then divide by the size of one Decimal: 1 Bigha × 14,400 sq ft = 14,400 sq ft, and 14,400 ÷ 435.6 = 33.0579 Decimal.

For a mixed area, add the parts in sq ft first. Example: 1 Katha 8 Chatak = 720 + 8 × 45 = 1,080 sq ft = 2.48 Decimal.

West Bengal land unit table

UnitEqualsSq Ft
1 Bigha20 Katha = 33.06 Decimal14,400
1 Katha16 Chatak = 1.65 Decimal720
1 Chatak1/16 Katha45
1 Ganda1/20 Katha36
1 Decimal (Satak, Shotok, Cent)1/100 Acre = 0.605 Katha435.6
1 Sq Yard (Gaj)1/80 Katha9
1 Acre100 Decimal = 3.025 Bigha43,560
1 Hectare2.47 Acre = 7.47 Bigha1,07,639.1

Why other websites show different numbers

West Bengal uses 1 Bigha = 20 Katha = 14,400 sq ft, with 1 Katha = 720 sq ft and 1 Chatak = 45 sq ft. The same names mean different sizes in other places, and many national websites mix them up:

These are the West Bengal real-estate standard conversions. Bigha size historically varied by district and estate, and Ganda is rarely used today. For registration, mutation or any legal decision, confirm the area against your record at the BL&LRO (Block Land and Land Reforms Office). For the full explanation, read West Bengal Land Measurement Units Explained.

Popular conversions

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How many Decimal is 1 Bigha in West Bengal?

1 Bigha = 33.0579 Decimal. Convert to square feet first, then divide by the size of one Decimal: 1 Bigha × 14,400 sq ft = 14,400 sq ft, and 14,400 ÷ 435.6 = 33.0579 Decimal.

How many decimal is 1 bigha in West Bengal?

1 Bigha = 33.06 Decimal (about 33) in West Bengal. 1 Bigha = 14,400 sq ft and 1 Decimal = 435.6 sq ft, so 14,400 ÷ 435.6 = 33.0579. Most people round it to 33 Decimal.

How many katha make 1 bigha?

1 Bigha = 20 Katha. Each Katha is 720 sq ft, so 20 × 720 = 14,400 sq ft.

How many square feet is 1 katha in West Bengal?

1 Katha = 720 sq ft in West Bengal, and 1 Katha = 16 Chatak of 45 sq ft each. Bihar, Assam and some other places use a different Katha size, so check which convention a document uses.

Is Satak the same as Decimal?

Yes. Satak (also written Shotok) is the local name for Decimal, and Cent is the same unit in south India: 1 Satak = 1 Decimal = 435.6 sq ft = 1/100 acre. 1 Satak = 0.605 Katha.

How much is 1 acre in bigha in West Bengal?

1 Acre = 3.025 Bigha (43,560 sq ft ÷ 14,400 sq ft). 1 Acre = 100 Decimal = 60.5 Katha.

Can I use a converter for registration or mutation?

Use it to understand and compare figures. For registration, mutation or a sale deed, the area that counts is the one in your land record (khatian and plot) at the BL&LRO (Block Land and Land Reforms Office). Older records sometimes use a locally different Bigha.

Rates and conventions last checked: .